37th Training Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BENJAMIN MIRANDA
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BENJAMIN MIRANDA

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BENJAMIN MIRANDA
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Benjamin Miranda, Jr. is the Superintendent, Inter-American Air Forces Academy (IAAFA), Lackland AFB, Texas. Chief Miranda is the senior enlisted leader responsible for leading a selectively manned bilingual squadron responsible for the professional and technical development, training, education, and military readiness of over 900 Latin-American (LATAM) Military and Civilian students annually. He is charged with engaging and building partner nation capacity. He also leads the IAAFA during LATAM Senior Enlisted Leader engagement opportunities, providing leadership to Senior Non-Commissioned Officers from 21 LATAM nations.

Chief Miranda entered the Air Force in March 1993. He graduated from the law enforcement specialist and military working dog course at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas in September 1993. His background includes various duties in security forces such as military working dog handler, special reaction team instructor, security forces instructor, flight chief, squad leader, fly-away team chief, superintendent, and chief of security forces. Chief Miranda also served as an instructor and director of education for the Goodfellow and Inter-American Air Forces Academy's Noncommissioned Officer Academy. He has deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, UNIFIED RESPONSE and to multiple counter drug operations in the USSOUTHCOM area of responsibility.

EDUCATION
1996 Advance Special Weapons and Tactics, Texas A&M University, San Angelo, TX
1997 Airman Leadership School, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
1998 Advance Explosives Investigation, United States Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, San Angelo, TX
1998 Associates in Applied Science in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
2000 Instructional Systems Development Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2001 Bachelor of Science Degree in Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, TX
2004 Global Terrorism Studies Certification, United Nations
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kirtland Air Force Base, NM
2005 Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Associates in Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force
2006 Air Force Occupational Instructor
2006 Undergraduate Certification in Terrorism Studies, American Military University
2008 Master's Degree in Educational Leadership, Walden University
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, Ala.
2011 Instructor Certification-II, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1993 - May 1993, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. May 1993 - October 1993, student, Security Forces Apprentice Course, Military Working Dog Handler Course, and Air Base Ground Defense Skills Course, Lackland AFB, TX and Ft. Dixx, NJ
3. October 1993 - October 1995, military working dog handler/law enforcement patrolman, 65th Security Police Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores
4. October 1995 - November 1998, noncommissioned officer-in-charge military working section and dog handler/patrolman, 17th Security Forces Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX
5. November 1998 - January 2003, international force protection course chief and security forces instructor, Inter-American Air Forces Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
6. January 2003 - July 2005, noncommissioned officer-in-charge, security forces training, 49th Security Forces Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM (June - October 2003, security forces squad leader/kennel master, 376th Security Forces Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan and August 2004 - February 2005, security forces superintendent, 5th Expeditionary Mobility Security Forces Flight, Al-Murabak Air Base, Kuwait)
7. July 2005 - May 2008, director of education and flight instructor, Goodfellow Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Goodfellow AFB, TX (October - December 2007, director of education, Inter-American Air Forces Academy's Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, TX)
8. May - December 2008, superintendent of security forces logistics and resources, 17th Security Forces Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX
9. January - September 2009, chief of security forces and security forces superintendent, 378th Expeditionary Operations Squadron, Manta Forward Operating Location, Ecuador
10. September 2009- May 2010, noncommissioned officer-in-charge, force protection, 12th Air Force (AFSOUTH), Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ (January - February 2010, anti-terrorism officer, 24th Air Expeditionary Group, Joint Task Force Haiti, Port-au-Prince, Haiti)
11. May - October 2010, superintendent, security forces logistics and resources, 355th Security Forces Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ (October - December 2010, director of education, Inter-American Air Forces Academy's Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, TX)
12. December 2010 - May 2013, security forces manager, 12th Air Force (AFSOUTH), Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ (September 2011 - March 2012, superintendent of security forces logistics and resources, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, Al Udeid, Qatar)
13. May 2013 - April 2014, security forces manager, 7th Security Forces Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
14. May 2014 - present, Superintendent, Inter-American Air Forces Academy (IAAFA), Lackland AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one silver oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1994 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone
1994 65th Air Base Wing Airman of the Year
1997 Leadership Award, Airman Leadership School
2000 37th Training Wing Instructor of the Year
2000 & 2001 Inter-American Air Forces Academy Enlisted Instructor of the Year
2001 Inter-American Air Forces Academy Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2004 Commandant's Award & Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
2006 College for Enlisted Professional Military Education SMSgt Margaret Barbour Frances Award
2006 Air University League of United American Citizens Excellence in Military Service Award
2007 Air Education and Training Command Master Instructor
2007 Air Force Instructor of the Year--NCO Academy
2010 Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy
2009 & 2011 12th Air Force (AFSOUTH) Lance P. Sijan Award (Sr. Enlisted) Nominee

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 Nov 13

Current as of Feb 14





 Inside the 37th TRW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act