37th Training Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > FIRST SERGEANT JONATHAN E. PALMER
FIRST SERGEANT JONATHAN E. PALMER

photo of FIRST SERGEANT JONATHAN E. PALMER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

1SG Jonathan E. Palmer is the Senior Enlisted Advisor, Defense Language Institute English Language Center, 37th Training Wing, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, TX. He is responsible to the Group Commander and plays an integral role in the effective employment, professional development, good order and discipline of 1,200 enlisted personnel and International Military Students assigned to the DLIELC group with one squadron and two flights. Additionally, 1SG Palmer coordinates with numerous senior military leaders, professional military organizations, and community partners to support DLIELC men and women.

1SG Palmer entered the US Army in 1991 and graduated from the Senior Leaders Course for Personnel Management. 1SG Palmer has served the majority of his career as an assistant IG and a personnel NCO. Further, he has completed a 22-month deployment in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM. His CONUS assignments include bases in Missouri, North Carolina and Florida; his OCONUS assignments include bases in Germany and Hawaii.

EDUCATION
1993 Warrior Leaders Course, Schofield Barracks, HI
1996 Advance Leaders Course, Ft Jackson, SC
2000 Basic Instructor Training, Vilseck, Germany
2002 Combat Life Savor Course, Springfield, MO
2003 Senior Leaders Course, Ft Jackson, SC
2003 USA Inspector General Course, Ft Belvoir, VA
2007 Joint Inspector General Course, Ft Belvoir, VA
2011 Associates Degree, General Education, Ashford University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1991 - April 1991, trainee, Basic Military Training, Ft Benning, Georgia
2. April 1991 - May 1991, student, Airborne School, Ft Benning, Georgia
3. May 1991 - June 1994, Rifleman, Charlie Company 1/14 Infantry Battalion, Hawaii
4. June 1994 - October 1995, Infantryman, HHC 4/325 Air, Ft Bragg, NC
5. October 1995 - January 1998, G6 Comptroller NCO, HHC 82d Airborne Division, Ft Bragg, NC
6. January 1998 - February 2001, Administrative SGT, USA DENTAC, Wuerzburg, Germany
7. February 2001 - August 2003, Administrative NCO, Southwest Missouri State University, Springfield MO
8. August 2003 - September 2008, NCOIC Assistant IG, US CENTCOM, Macdill AFB, FL
9. September 2008 - June 2009, NCOIC Recruiting and Assistant Team, Combine Security Transition Command-Afghanistan
10. June 2009 - June 2010, 1SG NATO Training Mission-Afghanistan/Combine Security Transition Command-Afghanistan
11. June 2010 - January 2011, NCOIC Assistant IG, US CENTCOM, Macdill AFB, FL

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Army Commendation Medal three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Army Good Conduct Medal six loops
National Defense Service Medal one star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon numeral three
Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon numeral three
NATO Medal ISAF
Expert Infantryman Badge
Airborne Badge
Air Assault

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Master Sergeant August 2007

(Current as of April 2011)





 Inside the 37th TRW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act