37th Training Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL MARK D CAMERER
COLONEL MARK D CAMERER

photo of COLONEL MARK D CAMERER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

COLONEL MARK D. CAMERER

Col. Mark D. Camerer is the commander of the 37th Training Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas, the largest training wing in the Air Force, comprised of more than 16,000 students and permanent party Airmen. Known as the "Defenders of the Crossroads," it consists of three groups, two academies and one center which graduate more than 85,000 students annually from more than 450 technical training courses. 

Camerer earned his commission through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Wyoming in 1989 and has held various positions at the squadron, group, wing, major command and combatant command levels throughout his career.

He is a command pilot with more than 3,750 total flight hours and more than 745 combat and combat support flight hours in the C-17A Globemaster III and KC-135A/R/Q Stratotanker aircraft. He participated in numerous operations and contingencies including Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, Noble Eagle, Verdi Dragon, Anaconda, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Deny Flight, Allied Force and Restore Hope.

EDUCATION
1989 Distinguished Graduate, Bachelor of Science in Accounting, University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyo.
1996 Distinguished Graduate and Outstanding Contributor, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Master of Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master of Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Master of National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2013 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, The Capitol Hill Club, Washington, D.C.
 


ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1990 - February 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. August 1991 - September 1993, KC-135A Pilot, 46th Air Refueling Squadron, K.I. Sawyer AFB, Mich.
3. October 1993 - June 1996, KC-135R Instructor Pilot, 906th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
4. July 1996 - July 1997, Channel Airlift Director, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. July 1997 - July 1998, Deputy Director Support and Personnel, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. August 1998 - July 2000, Assistant Director of Operations, 15th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
7. August 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2001 - February 2003, Director, Wing Current Operations, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
9. March 2003 - March 2004, Operations Officer, 4th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
10. September 2004- June 2006, Commander, 6th Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
11. August 2006 - June 2007, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. Jun 2007 - June 2009, U.S. Transportation Command Liaison to U.S. Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii
13. June 2009 - January 2011, Vice Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
14. January 2011 - August 2012, Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
15 September 2012 - Present, Commander, 37th Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,750
Aircraft Flown: C-17A and KC-135A/R/Q

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant September 4, 1989
First Lieutenant September 4, 1991
Captain September 4, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel August 1, 2008

(Current as of April 2014)




 Inside the 37th TRW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act