37th Training Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL DEBORAH J. LIDDICK
COLONEL DEBORAH J. LIDDICK


Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Deborah J. Liddick is the Commander of Air Force Basic Military Training (BMT) at the 737th Training Group, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. She commands the Air Force's sole BMT group comprised of nine squadrons, more than 650 permanent party personnel, and a daily student load of more than 6,000. The group conducts all aspects of the Air Force's enlisted recruit training program, and ensures the orderly transition from civilian to military life for 45,000 Active Duty, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve non-prior service accessions annually. She is responsible for all aspects of BMT to include personnel processing, curriculum development, scheduling, job classification, resource management, supervision; including the care, professional development, performance and leadership of all officers, military training instructors and basic trainees.

Col Liddick entered the Air Force in 1989 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Wilkes College in Pennsylvania. She is a career Aircraft Maintenance, Munitions and Supply Officer. She has proven combat deployment experience in support of operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm as a Munitions Officer with an F-16 fighter wing; NATO Operation Deny Flight as an A-10 squadron maintenance officer; and operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom as an Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron Commander with a B-1 bomber group.

Prior to becoming the Commander of the 737th Training Group, Col Liddick was Chief, Maintenance Division, Directorate of Logistics, Installations & Mission Support, Randolph AFB, TX

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science degree in Mathematics, Wilkes College, Wilkes-Barre, PA
1989 Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB, IL
1993 Weapons Safety Officer Course, Buckley AFB, CO
1995 Master of Science degree in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
1996 Supply Operations Officer Course, Lackland AFB, TX
2002 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
2010 Master of Science degree in National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the
Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, DC
2011 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1989 - September 1989, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Chanute AFB, IL
2. September 1989 - January 1990, Officer in Charge, Munitions Branch, 388th Equipment
Maintenance Squadron, Hill AFB, UT
3. January 1990 - July 1991, Officer in Charge, Maintenance Branch, 388th Equipment Maintenance
Squadron, Hill AFB, UT
4. July 1991 - January 1993, F-16 Assistant Squadron Maintenance Officer, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB
5. February 1993 - October 1993, Wing Weapons Safety Officer, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, GE
6. October 1993 - March 1995, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 81st Fighter Squadron,
Spangdahlem AB, GE
7. May 1995 - March 1996, Chief, Research and Analysis, Weapons and Tactics Center, Nellis AFB, NV
8. April 1996 - April 1998, Fuels Management Flight Commander, 99th Supply Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
9. April 1998 - May 2001, Chief, F-16 Weapons System Branch, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, UT
10. June 2001 - June 2002, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
11. June 2002 - May 2004, Maintenance Operations Officer, 28th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron,
Ellsworth AFB, SD
12. May 2004 - May 2006, Commander, 28th Munitions Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, SD
13. May 2006 - May 2008, Chief, Conventional Munitions, HQ U.S. Air Force Washington, DC
14. June 2008 - July 2009, Executive Officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations &
Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC
15. August 2009 - June 2010, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, DC
16. July 2010 - July 2012, Commander, 56th Maintenance Group, Luke AFB, AZ
17. July 2012 - September 2012; Chief, Maintenance Division, Directorate of Logistics, Installations &
Mission, Randolph AFB, TX
18. September 2012-Present, Commander 737th Training Group, Lackland AFB, TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1991 USAF Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Munitions Maintenance CGO of the Year
1997 USAF Fuels Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 25, 1989
First Lieutenant March 25, 1991
Captain March 25, 1993
Major July 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2005
Colonel September 1, 2009

(Current as of September 2012)






 Inside the 37th TRW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act