HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Col Colonel Sean A. Raesemann

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

Colonel Sean A. Raesemann is the Commander, 637th Training Group, and Commandant, Defense Language Institute English Language Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas.  The 637th TRG consists of three squadrons executing the Department of Defense English language training program.  He oversees an on-campus program for military and civilian leaders from over 110 countries annually and at over 30 non-resident locations around the world.  As the Gateway to America for all its international students.  DLIELC also provides a comprehensive American cultural immersion experience through a program of excursions and community interactive projects.

  

Colonel Raesemann enlisted in the Air Force in February 1991.  He earned his Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Information Systems Management in 1994, completed Officer Training School and was commissioned in May of 1995.  He’s earned a Master of Arts degree in International Security Studies, a Master of Science degree in Computer Resources and Information Management and a Community College of the Air Force Associates degree in Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Systems Technology.

 

EDUCATION

1993  Associates in Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Systems Technology, A.F. Community College  

1994  Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems Mgmt., Park University, Parkville, MO

2000  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2003  Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS

2005  Master of Science in Computer Resources & Information Mgmt., Webster University, St. Louis, MO

2006  Air Command and Staff College

2012  Air War College

2015  Master of Arts in International Security Studies, Naval War College, Newport, RI

 

JOINT TOURS 

Jun 2011 - Jun 2014, Multiple positions culminating as Executive Assistant to the Commander, United States Central Command, Tampa, FL

Jun 2015 - Jun 2017, Joint Force Headquarters-Department of Defense Information Networks, Fort George G. Meade, MD

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  Feb 1991 - Jan 1995, Electro-Mechanical Maintenance Technician, Grand Forks AFB, ND

2.  Jan 1995 - Aug 1995, Student, Officer Training School (MAFB) and Basic Communications Officer Training,

Keesler AFB, MS

3.  Aug 1995 - May 1999, Various assignments culminating as Chief of Network Operations, Office of the

Secretary of Defense, Air Force Pentagon Communications Agency, Pentagon, Washington, DC

4.  May 1999 - May 2000, Officer in Charge, Air Force Network Control Center, 305th Communications

Squadron, 305th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ

 

5.  May 2000 - May 2002, Planning and Implementation Flight Commander, 305th Communications Squadron,

305th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, NJ

6.  May 2002 - May 2003, Deputy Division Chief, Systems Administration, Warfighting Integration Directorate,

HQ Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Andrews AFB, MD

7.  Mar 2003 - May 2005, Deputy Division Chief, C4ISR, Warfighting Integration Directorate, HQ Air Force

Office of Special Investigations, Andrews AFB, MD

8.  May 2005 - Jul 2007, Chief, 7th Air Force and 51st Fighter Wing Command Center, Osan Air Base, Korea

9.  Jul 2007 - Jun 2009, Chief, Mission Systems Branch, Communications Directorate, HQ United States Air

Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

10. Jun 2009 - Jun 2011, Commander, 1st Communications Maintenance Squadron, 435 Air Ground

Operations Wing, Kapaun AS, Germany

11. Jun 2011 - Mar 2012, Branch Chief, Systems Operations, Communications and Information Directorate

(J6), Headquarters United States Central Command, Tampa, FL

12. Mar 2012 - Mar 2013, Deputy Executive Officer to the Commander, U.S. Central Command, Tampa,  FL

13. Mar 2013 - Jun 2014, Executive Assistant to the Commander, United States Central Command, Tampa, FL

14. Jun 2014 - Jun 2015, Student, Naval War College, Newport Naval Station, Newport, RI

15. Jun 2015 - Dec 2015, Chief, Defensive Cyber Operations and Operational Planning Team (J351), Joint

Force Headquarters-Department of Defense Information Network, Fort George G. Meade, MD

16. Dec 2015 - Jun 2017, Chief of the Future Operations Division (J35), Joint Force Headquarters-Department

 of Defense Information Network, Fort George G. Meade, MD

17. Jul 2017 – Present, Commander, 637th Training Group and Commandant, Defense Language Institute

English Language Center, JBSA-Lackland, TX

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Award

Joint Meritorious Service Award

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor with 6 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Air Force Good Conduct Medal

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Communications and Information CGO of the Year 2002 & 2004, Air Force Office of Special Investigations

Communications and Information FGO of the Year 2007 & 2008, Headquarters U. S. Air Forces in Europe

General John P. Jumper Warfighting Integration FGO of the Year 2008, Headquarters U.S.A.F. in Europe

Communications and Information Medium Workcenter of the Year 2008, United States Air Forces in Europe

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant      5 May 1995

First Lieutenant           5 May 1997

Captain                        5 May 1999

Major                           1 Jun 2005

Lieutenant Colonel      1 Apr 2010

            Colonel                        1 Aug 2016

 

 

 

(Current as of August 2017)