HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT TODD M. POPOVIC

PRINT | E-MAIL

CMSgt Todd Popovic is the Battlefield Airman Training Group Superintendent. He is the principle advisor to the commander on all issues regarding the morale, welfare, effective utilization, professional development, readiness and equipping of over 1000 assigned personnel and students. He provides subject matter expertise in the Battlefield Airmen training pipeline courses and requirements and provides advice, guidance, and mentorship to four squadrons, one detachment, and multiple geographically separated units in the development, delivery, execution, and follow up for Battlefield Airmen curriculum and high risk training. He also serves as an inter-service Special Operations subject matter expert and coordinator to ensure SOF training efficacy, consistency, and appropriateness.

 

Chief Popovic enlisted in the Air Force and graduated from basic training in May 1994. Upon graduation, he reported to the 343rd Training Squadron on Lackland Air Force Base to complete the Security Police Training Academy. Sergeant Popovic graduated the academy as an Outstanding Performer. After graduation in September 1994, Sergeant Popovic served in various Security Police roles until he was recruited into Pararescue while representing Air Combat Command’s Security Forces team during Peacekeeper Challenge at Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico in 1997. Upon graduating from the Pararescue School in September 1999, Sergeant Popovic reported to the 321st Special Tactics Squadron, Royal Air Force Base Mildenhall, England where he served as Pararescue team member. In 2003, he was reassigned to the 38th Rescue Squadron Moody Air Force Base, Georgia where he served as a Pararescue Craftsman and Flight Chief. He then received orders to the Pararescue and Combat Rescue Officer School at Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico. During that assignment, Sergeant Popovic served as a Pararescue Academic Instructor and as the Operations Superintendent.

After instructor duty, he reported to the 48th Rescue Squadron at Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ. Here he served as a 9-level Pararescueman, evaluator, instructor, team leader and Operations Superintendent. After his tour at Davis-Monthan, Chief Popovic was re-assigned to Joint Base Langley-Eustis where he served as the Air Combat Command Pararescue Functional Manager until February 2017. During the course of Chief Popovic’s career, he has supported numerous joint/coalition exercises and contingencies. His awards include numerous, monthly, quarterly, and annual Security Police, Pararescue, and Non-Commissioned Officer Awards. Sergeant Popovic was born and raised in Erie, Pennsylvania. He is married to his wife Robbin and they have two sons, Chase and Chance.

 

EDUCATION

2000 Airman Leadership School, RAF Feltwell, United Kingdom

2003 CCAF Personnel Recovery

2007 NCO Academy, Kirtland AFB, NM

2008 CCAF Instructor of Technology and Military Science

2009 Bachelor of Science, Sports and Health Science, American Military University

2010 SNCO Academy, Gunter Annex, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2013 Undergraduate Certificate in Military Leadership, American Military University

 

ASSIGNMENTS

September 1994 - September 1996, Misawa AB, Japan, 35th Security Police Squadron

September 1996 - May 1998, Dyess AFB, Tex., 7th Security Police Squadron

May 1998 - September 1999, Pararescue Pipeline

October 1999 - October 2003, RAF Mildenahll, United Kingdom, 321st Special Tactics Squadron

October 2003 - November 2006, Moody AFB, Ga, 38th Rescue Squadron

November 2006 - December 2010, Kirtland AFB, N.M., Det 1, 342 Training Squadron

December 2010 – 18 June 2014, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz., 48th Rescue Squadron

19 June 2014 – 13 February 2017, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va., Personnel Recovery Division

6 March 2017 – Present, JBSA-Lackland,Tex., Battlefield Airman Training Group

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

HQ Air Force SNCO Pararescueman of the Year 2012

HQ Air Education and Training Command SNCO Pararescueman of the Year 2009

HQ Air Combat Command NCO Pararescueman of the Year 2006

Meritorious Service Medal with 2 OLC

Air Medal with 9 OLC

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with Valor

Air Force Achievement Medal with 1 OLC

Navy Achievement Medal

Air Force Combat Action Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman, Nov. 3, 1994

Airman First Class, Sep. 3, 1995

Senior Airman, May 3, 1997

Staff Sergeant, Dec. 1, 2000

Technical Sergeant, May 1, 2005

Master Sergeant, July 1, 2008

Senior Master Sergeant, Feb. 1, 2012

Chief Master Sergeant, Dec. 1, 2014