HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL MARK F. VAN WEEZENDONK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel Mark F. van Weezendonk is the Deputy Group Commander of the Battlefield Airmen Training Group, 37th Training Wing, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland. He is responsible for assisting the Group Commander with the daily planning, coordination, and execution of training operations for 450 military and civilian staff members, with an additional 1,100 students. The Battlefield Airmen Training Group (BA TG) is responsible for the selection and training of 7 distinct BA specialty codes consisting of TACP/ALO, CCT/STO, SOWT, and PJ/CROs. The BA TG executes an annual budget exceeding $60 million dollars in the performance of high risk training activities, throughout 5 squadrons, located in 7 geographically separated units in different 11 states. He ensures that all newly graduated Battlefield Airmen are trained, equipped, and organized to perform their duties into their next assignment.

 

Lt Col van Weezendonk enlisted in the Air Force in January 1994 and immediately entered the Pararescue training pipeline. He received a Regular Airman’s Appointment to the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1995. Upon graduation in 2000, he entered the Intelligence Officer’s Course and was later assigned to the Air Intelligence Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas. In 2003, Lt Col van Weezendonk cross-trained into the Combat Rescue Officer (CRO) career field. Upon graduation, he was assigned as the Logistics Flight Commander at the 31st Rescue Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan. In 2007, Lt Col van Weezendonk took command of the USAF Pararescue/Combat Rescue Officer School at Kirtland AFB, New Mexico. Following command, he was selected for assignment at the 24th Special Tactics Squadron, Pope AFB, North Carolina. He participated in multiple deployments and conducted critical missions in support of Stabilization Forces (SFOR) in Bosnia, Operations ENDURING FREEDOM- Horn of Africa and Afghanistan, as well as Operations IRAQI FREEDOM/NEW DAWN. Lt Col van Weezendonk was the Commander of the 724th Operations Support Squadron, and the Tier A-3 Operations Officer for the 724th Special Tactics Group, Pope Army Airfield, North Carolina. Prior to taking command of the 38th Rescue Squadron, Lt Col van Weezendonk was competitively selected for the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies at Maxwell AFB, Alabama. Finally, Lt Col van Weezendonk became the deputy group commander at the Battlefield Airmen Training Group at Joint Base San Antonio – Lackland.

 

He is married to the former Christine T. Love (Lt Col (S), U.S. AFRC) of Long Island, New York and they have four sons, Charles, Kees, Mark, and Christian.

 

EDUCATION

2000 Bachelor’s degree in Social Sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO

2003 Master’s degree in International Relations-Middle Eastern Conflict Resolution,

St. Mary’s University, TX

2006 Squadron Officer School, (Distinguished Graduate) Maxwell AFB, AL

2011 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)

2014 Master’s degree in military operational arts and science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

2015 Master’s degree in airpower arts and science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL

 

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 2000 – May 2001, Student, Intelligence Officer’s Course, Goodfellow AFB, TX

2. May 2001 - June 2003, Flight Commander, Special Technical Operations- Special Programs Office, 33d Information

Operations Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX

3. June 2003 - January 2004, Combat Rescue Officer Pipeline, Det 1, 342d Training Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM

4. February 2004 - June 2005, Logistics Flight Commander, 31st Rescue Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

5. July 2005 - May 2006, Executive Officer to the Vice Wing Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan

6. June 2006 - December 2006, Assistant Director of Operations, 31st Rescue Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

7. January 2007 - June 2009, Commander, Detachment 1, 342d Training Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM

8. June 2009 – February 2010, Operator’s Training Course, 24th Special Tactics Squadron, Pope AFB, NC

9. February 2010 – April 2011, Troop Commander, 24th Special Tactics Squadron, Pope AFB, NC

10. April 2011 – November 2012, Director of Operations, 724th Operations Support Squadron, and Deputy A-3 for the 724th Special Tactics Group, Pope Army Airfield, NC

11. December 2012 – June 2013, Commander, 724th Operations Support Squadron and A-3 for the 724th Special Tactics Group, Pope Army Airfield, NC.

12. July 2013 – June 2014, Student, Air University, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

13. July 2014 – June 2015, Student, Air University, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL

14. July 2015 – June 2017, Commander, 38th Rescue Squadron, Moody AFB, GA

15. July 2017 – PRESENT, Deputy Commander, Battlefield Airmen Training Group, JBSA-Lackland, TX

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal (one oak leaf cluster)

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (one oak leaf cluster)

Air Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal (one oak leaf cluster)

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal (one oak leaf cluster)

Air Force Recognition Ribbon

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal

Iraq Campaign Medal

Global War on Terror Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 31 May 2000

First Lieutenant 31 May 2002

Captain 31 May 2004

Major 1 March 2010

Lieutenant Colonel 1 August 2015

(Current as of July 2017)