HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Chief Master Sgt. Stefan Blazier

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Stefan Blazier is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 37th Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. He is the primary advisor to the commander on all matters affecting training, performance, discipline, safety, readiness, and health of more than 18,000 students and permanent party Airmen. He assists the commander in ensuring the success of four primary training missions graduating more than 85,000 students annually. The Wing encompasses 9 wing staff agencies, three groups, and one Inter-American academy that operates from 10 geographically separated locations. 
Originally from St. Petersburg, Florida, Chief Blazier enlisted in the Air Force as an Imagery Analyst. He previously served as a Technical Training Master Instructor and has held various senior enlisted positions while serving at squadron, group, center, and headquarters levels. Chief Blazier’s operational experience includes Operations Allied Force, Northern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, New Dawn, Odyssey Dawn and Unified Protector. His past assignment locations include Texas, California, Hawaii, Virginia, South Korea, and Germany. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Command Chief, 363d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing at Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.

EDUCATION
1998 - Imagery Analysis Apprentice Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas 
2002 - Airman Leadership School, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii 
2004 - Air Education and Training Command Basic Instructor Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas 
2005 - Associate in Communications Applications Tech, Community College of the Air Force, Alabama 
2005 - Associate in Instructor of Technology & Military Science, Community College of the Air Force, Alabama
2009 - Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany 
2010 - Lean Six-Sigma Green Belt Course, Ramstien Air Base, Germany
2011 - Senior Enlisted Joint PME Phase I (by correspondence), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2012 - Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Alabama 
2013 - Senior Enlisted ISR Master Skills Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas 
2014 - Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies (Summa Cum Laude), Liberty University, Virginia 
2015 - Inspector General Training Course, Lansdowne, Virginia 
2016 - Cyber 400, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2017 - Senior Enlisted Joint PME Phase II (by correspondence), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia 
2018 - Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
2019 - Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1997 - February 1998, Trainee, 331 TRS, Lackland AFB, Texas 
2. March - August 1998, Student, 315 TRS, Goodfellow AFB, Texas 
3. September 1998 - January 2001, Imagery Analyst & Sensor Planner, 13 IS, Beale AFB, California 
4. February 2001 - February 2004, Team Chief, Joint Intelligence Center-PACOM, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii 
5. March 2004 - July 2007, Instructor Supervisor, 315 TRS, Goodfellow AFB, Texas 
6. August 2007 - August 2008, Imagery Mission Supervisor, 607 AIS, Osan AB, Korea 
7. September 2008 - January 2010, NCOIC, ISR Operations, 603 AOC, Ramstein AB, Germany 
8. January 2010 - January 2011, Flight Chief, Operations Training, 24 IS, Ramstein AB, Germany 
9. February 2011 - April 2012, Operations Superintendent, 24 IS, Ramstein AB, Germany 
10. May 2012 - January 2013, Superintendent, Standardization & Evaluations, HQ AF ISR Agency, 
JBSA-Lackland, Texas 
11. February 2013 - September 2014, 1N1 Functional Manager, HQ AF ISR Agency, JBSA-Lackland, Texas 
12. October 2014 - February 2015, Superintendent, Operations Center, HQ 25 AF, JBSA-Lackland, Texas 
13. March 2015 - December 2015, Superintendent, Office of the Inspector General, HQ 25 AF, 
JBSA-Lackland, Texas 
14. January 2016 - August 2017, Group Superintendent, 67 COG, JBSA-Lackland, Texas 
15. September 2017 - December 2017, Group Superintendent, 497 ISRG, JB-Langley Eustis, Virginia
16. January 2018 – July 2019, Command Chief, 363 ISRW, JB-Langley Eustis, Virginia
17. August 2019 - Present, Command Chief, 37 TRW, JBSA-Lackland, Texas 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Honor Graduate, Imagery Analysis Apprentice Course 
2002 Leadership Award & Distinguished Graduate, Hickam Airman Leadership School 
2006 Master Instructor, Air Education and Training Command 
2008 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award nominee, 607th Air Intelligence Group 
2009 Commandant’s Award & Distinguished Graduate, Kisling NCO Academy 
2009 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award nominee, 3rd Air Force 
2009 SNCO of the Year, 3rd Air Force 
2010 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award nominee, 693d ISR Group 
2010 SNCO of the Year, 693d ISR Group 
2011 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award nominee, 24th Intelligence Squadron 
2011 SNCO of the Year, 693d ISR Group 
2012 Distinguished Graduate, Air Force SNCO Academy 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant - 01 December 2014 

(Current as of October 2019)