HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL PHILLIP G. BORN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Phillip G. Born is the Vice Commander of the 37th Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas, the largest training wing in the U.S. Air Force, comprised of more than 16,000 students and permanent party Airmen. He assists the wing commander in leading the wing known as the "Gateway to the Air Force", consisting of four groups and one academy, that graduate more than 85,000 students annually from more than 450 technical training courses.

Colonel Born received his commission through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1997, having earned a bachelor of science degree in History.  As a career security forces officer, he has worked at the squadron, major command, sub-unified and combatant command staff level in various positions.  Additionally, he has commanded Security Forces Squadrons 3 times.  In his most recent assignment he acted as the Chief, Mission Assurance Division for United States Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska, responsible for the integration of the command’s nuclear physical security, critical infrastructure protection, asset management technical development, and operational survivability programs.    

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Science, History, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado

2000 Air Base Ground Defense, Commander’s Course, Sembach AB, Germany

2002 Distiguished Graduate, Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2003 Security Forces Advanced Officers Course, Lackland AFB, TX

2004 USAF Police Administrator Course, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, Kentucky

2008 Master of Science, Military Operational Arts and Sciences, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2011 Master of Arts, Security Affairs, Homeland Security and Defense, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California

2016 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School for National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington DC

                                                                 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 1997 – July 1999, Resources and Training Flight Commander, 366th Security Forces Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho and September 1997-November 1997, Flight Commander, 366th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Sheik Isa Air Base, Bahrain

  2. July 1999 – October 2002, Flight Commander then Assistant Operations Officer, 568th Security Forces Flight, Ramstein AB, Germany and November 2001 – Feb 2001, Chief, Security Forces, 16th Air Expeditionary Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy.

  3. October 2002 – May 2005, Chief Security Forces Operations Branch and Deputy Provost Marshall, HQ 5th Air Force & US Forces Japan, Yokota AB, Japan and  May 2003 – November 2003, Chief, Force Protection, Joint Special Operations Task Force-Philippines, Camp Navarro, Zamboanga, Philippines

  4. May 2005 – June 2006, Operations Officer, 51st Security Forces Squadron, Osan AB, Korea

  5. June 2006 – July 2008, Operations Officer, 316th Security Forces Squadron, Andrews AFB, Maryland and January 2007 – August 2007, Operations Officer, 886th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq

  6. July 2008 – August 2010, Commander, 10th Security Forces Squadron, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado and August 2009 – February 2010, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Kandahar AB, Afghanistan

  7. August 2010 – December 2011, Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California

  8. January 2012 – June 2014, Chief, Plans and Programs Branch then Chief, Integrated Defense Branch, Security Forces Operations Division, Directorate of Installations and Mission Support, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL

  9. June 2014 – June 2015, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar

  10. July 2015 – July 2016, Student, Eisenhower School for National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington DC

  11. July 2016 – June 2018, Chief, Nuclear Mission Assurance Division, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska

  12. June 2018 – present, Vice Commander, 37th Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Army Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star device

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device

Iraq Campaign Medal with one device

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Services Medal

               Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

               NATO Medal

 

ACHIEVEMENTS / DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Second Lieutenant                   28 May 1997

First Lieutenant                        28 May 1999

Captain                                    28 May 2001

Major                                       1 January 2007

Lieutenant Colonel                 1 December 2010

Colonel                                        1 April 2017   

(Current as of July 2018)