HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Col. Jason Janaros

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jason M. Janaros is commander, 37th Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas, the largest training wing in the Air Force, comprising more than 16,000 students and permanent party Airmen. Known as the "Gateway to the Air Force", it consists of four groups and one academy which graduate more than 85,000 students annually from more than 450 basic, technical and advanced training courses.
Colonel Janaros earned his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Florida State University in 1995.  He has held several command and staff positions at the base, numbered air force, major command, combatant command, and Joint Staff levels.  His command tours include the 31st Force Support Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy, the 376th Expeditionary Force Support Squadron, Transit Center at Manas, Kyrgyz Republic, in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, and the 50th Mission Support Group, Schriever Air Force Base, Colorado. The colonel is a Joint Qualified Officer, having served on the Joint Staff as a Politico-Military Planner and Deputy Executive Assistant to the J5 Director as well as the Deputy Executive Assistant to the Commander, NORAD & USNORTHCOM.    

EDUCATION 1995 Bachelor of Science in Criminology, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Fla. 

2002 Outstanding Contributor, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2008 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2

008 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012 Air War College, by correspondence 

2014 Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JPME-II), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 

2014 Executive Education Program, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.

2015 Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow, JPMorgan Chase & Co., New York, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS 1. September 1995 – February 1997, Chief, Personnel Relocations and Employment Section, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.

2. February 1997 – June 1997, Chief, Training Technologies Distribution Section, Sheppard AFB, Texas

3. June 1997 – October 1998, Commander, 363rd Military Training Flight, Sheppard AFB, Texas

4. October 1998 – February 1999, Command, Education and Training Functional Manager, Langley AFB, Va.

5. February 1999 – June 2000, Chief, Education and Training Section, Langley AFB, Va.

6. June 2000 – August 2003, Flight Training Officer, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

7. August 2003 – April 2004, Flight Commander, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

8. April 2004 – July 2005, Executive Officer to the Commander, AFOATS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

9. July 2005 – July 2007, Commander, Headquarters Squadron, Third Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

10. July 2007 – July 2008, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

11. July 2008 – July 2010, Commander, 31st Force Support Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy

12. November 2009 – May 2010, Commander, 376th Expeditionary Force Support Squadron, Transit Center at Manas, Kyrgyz Republic

13. July 2010 – March 2011, Politico-Military Planner, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. March 2011 – November 2011, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Director (J5), Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.

15. November 2011 – June 2014, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

16. June 2014 – July 2015, Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow, JPMorgan Chase & Co., New York, N.Y.

17. July 2015 – June 2017, Commander, 50th Mission Support Group, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colo.

18. July 2017 – June 2018, Director of Manpower, Personnel and Services, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

19. July 2018 – Present, Commander, 37th Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 2010 – March 2011, Politico-Military Planner, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel

2. March 2011 – November 2011, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Director (J5), Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel

3. November 2011 – June 2014, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colorado, as a lieutenant Colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS Legion of Merit Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 

Joint Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters  Meritorious Unit Award 

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award 

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star 

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION Second Lieutenant April 29, 1995 

First Lieutenant May 14, 1997 

Captain May 14, 1999 

Major June 1, 2005 

Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2010 

Colonel Oct. 1, 2014 
(Current as of July 2018)