HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Col. Stephen G. Bailey

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Stephen G. Bailey is currently Commander of the 37th Training Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. He is responsible for professional and technical training for more than 26,000 military and civilians in the armed forces, international community and other Federal agencies. Training subjects include security forces, combat arms, recruiting, services, TEMPEST, safety, logistics, contracting, and the enlisted aircrew undergraduate course. The 37th Training Group is also the sole training agency for Federal and Department of Defense military working dogs and handlers. The group has more than 875 personnel, 180 facilities, and equipment valued at more than $100 million.

 

His previous experience includes assignment to the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Chief Information Officer as the Cyberspace Operations Officer Career Field Manager where he was responsible for the development of education, training, career continuum of learning development, and management for 3,500 Total Force Cyberspace Operations officers.

 

His prior assignments include Commander of the 84th Radar Evaluation Squadron, operational assignments to the 552nd Air Control Wing and the 1st Air and Space Operations Squadron. His staff tours include USTRANSCOM, USAFE, USSTRATCOM, and Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Nuclear Matters.  Colonel Bailey’s deployments include a tour at Eskan Village in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia as Executive Officer to the USCENTCOM Joint Rear Area Coordinator (1999-2000) and a short tour deployment to the Coalition Air Operations Center as the A63 Division Chief (2012-2013).  Colonel Bailey enlisted in the Air Force in 1991 and was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1995. 

 

EDUCATION:

 

1989     Bachelor’s degree, Economics, Arizona State University

1989     Bachelor’s degree, Political Science, Arizona State University

1998    Master’s degree, Information Systems and Quantitative Analysis, University of Nebraska

2001    Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

2007      Master degree, Military Operational Art and Science, ACSC, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

2009    Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

2011    Air War College – Correspondence

2016      Master’s degree, Cyberspace Operations Leadership, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

 

December 1994 – May 1995 Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL

May 1995 – June 1999, Chief, Missile Warning and later Nuclear Planning and Execution System Program Manager, USSTRATCOM J6, Omaha, NE

June 1999 – July 2002, Flight Commander, 552 Computer Systems Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK

July 2002 – June 2003 Student, Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

June 2003 – July 2006, Chief, United States Air Forces in Europe, Communication Director’s Action Group, and Flight Commander, 1st Air and Space Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany

July 2006 – June 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

June 2007 – June 2010, Chief, Contingency Operations Branch, United States Transportation Command J6, Scott AFB, IL

June 2010 – April 2012, Commander, 84th Radar Evaluation Squadron, Hill   AFB, UT

April 2012 – May 2013, AFCENT/A6 Operations Division Chief, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

June 2013 – July 2015, Cyberspace Operations Career Field Manager, Secretary of the Air Force Chief Information Officer, Strategy and Policy Directorate, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

August 2015 – July 2016, Student, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

July 2016 – June 2018, Military Deputy, Development and Business Center, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort Meade, MD

July 2018 – Present, 37th Training Group Commander, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Superior Service Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (4 OLC)

Joint Service Commendation Medal (1 OLC)

Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal (1 OLC)

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant – May 5, 1995

First Lieutenant – May 5, 1997

Captain – May 5, 1999

Major – June 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel – May 1, 2010

Colonel – 1 August, 2016

 

(Current as of 9 July 2018)