HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Lt. Col. Carlos A. Hernandez

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Carlos A. Hernandez is the deputy commandant, Inter-American Air Forces Academy, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. As the deputy, he is responsible for providing technical and military education training, primarily in Spanish, for more than 900 students annually to military forces and governmental agencies of 21 Latin American and Caribbean countries. IAAFA consists of 112 personnel in the 318 TRS, 837 TRS and Student Affairs Flight Operations.

Previously, he held multiple positions while serving at the Air Force Security Forces Center as the Chief of the Ground Combat Training Division; the Chief, Futures and Concepts Division; and Section Commander where he oversaw the execution of Headquarters Air Force policy providing guidance to over 38,000 Security Forces personnel world-wide focusing on building, reinforcing, and sustaining of Security Forces collective skills to deliver enduring integrated defense against threats to Air Force and Joint/Coalition missions. As a Foreign Area Officer, he was the Deputy Chief, Air Force Mission for the Office of Security Cooperation, Bogota, Colombia where he was a liaison to the Colombian Air Force dealing in strategic matters to include the development and improvement of Air Power capabilities like fleet modernization, military air mobility, ISR, and institutional development.  

Colonel Hernandez deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM to the 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan, as the Air Wing’s Antiterrorism Officer and as the operations officer for the Kandahar Airfield International Security Assistance Force Military Police. He also deployed in support of Operation UNIFIED PROTECTOR as squadron commander of the 776th Expeditionary Air Base Squadron, where he directed support operations for the only U.S. Air Force personnel recovery mission in the Syrian no-fly zone.  

EDUCATION
2000    Bachelor of Arts degree in Criminal Justice, University of Texas at El Paso
2002    Aerospace Basic Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004    Master of Science degree in Business Management, Troy State University, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
2006    Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008    Security Forces Advanced Officer Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2010    Air Command and Staff College (corr.), Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012    Portuguese Linguist, Defense Language Institute, Foreign Language Center, Presidio of Monterey, Calif. 
2013    Master of Arts degree in Security Studies (Western Hemisphere), Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
 
ASSIGNMENTS:
1.  February 2001 - December 2001, Flight Commander, 740th Missile Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
2.  December 2001 - December 2002, Convoy Commander, 91st Security Forces Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
3.  January 2003 - September 2003, Officer-in-Charge, Headquarters Twelfth Air Force, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4.  September 2003 - March 2005, Flight Commander, Training and Resources, 355th Security Forces Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
5.  March 05 – September 09, Flight Commander, 318th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
Deployed June 2007 - December 2007, Antiterrorism/Force Protection Officer, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
6.  September 2009 - September 2011, Operations Officer, 48th Security Forces Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
Deployed May 2010 - October 2010, Operations Officer, ISAF Military Police, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan
Deployed May 2011 - Aug ust11, Commander, 776th Expeditionary Air Base Squadron, Kalamata AB, Greece
7.  September 2011 – May 2012, Student, 311th Training Squadron, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
8.  May 2012 – June 2014, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Naval Postgraduate School, Calif.
9.  June 2014 – June 2015, Commander, 65th Security Forces Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
10.  July 2015 – July 2017, Deputy Chief, Plans and Strategic Cooperation Office, Air Force Mission, Office of Security Cooperation, Bogota, Colombia
11.  July 2017 – August 2019, Chief of Ground Combat Training Division; Chief, Futures and Concepts Division; and Section Commander, AF Security Forces Center, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
12. Aug 19 – Current, Deputy Commandant, Inter-American Air Forces Academy (IAAFA), JBSA-Lackland, Texas
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with Bronze Star device
Global War on Terror Expeditionary Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
NATO Campaign Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant       Dec. 16, 2000
First Lieutenant            Jan. 15, 2003
Captain                        Jan. 15, 2005
Major                            Nov. 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel       March 1, 2016
 

(Current as of September 2019)