HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Chief Master Sgt. Learie Gaitan

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Learie R. Gaitan is the Superintendent, Air Force Basic Military Training (BMT), at the 737th Training Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. He is responsible for the supervision, leadership and training of more than 800 permanent party personnel, and a daily student load of more than 6,000. The group executes all aspects of the Air Force’s enlisted recruit training program, and ensures the orderly transition from civilian to military life for 37,000 active duty Air Force, Space Force, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve non-prior service accessions annually. 

Chief Gaitan grew up in Port of Spain, Trinidad, and entered the Air Force from Cleveland, Ohio, in June 1994.  His background includes various duties within the Services career field at the unit and major command level. Throughout his career, he has also filled special duties as a Master Military Training Instructor and Superintendent of Plans and Operations for Army & Air Force Exchange Services (AAFES) Headquarters Europe & South West Asia. His deployments include support of OPERATION Deny Flight, Southern Watch and Enduring and Iraqi Freedom.  Prior to assuming his current position, he served as a Senior Enlisted Leader for Installation Support Directorate, HQ Air Force Services Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas.

EDUCATION
1994 Airframe & Powerplant Training, Gen. Benjamin O. Davis Aviation High School, Cleveland, Ohio
1995 Electronics Certification Course, Cleveland Institute of Electronics, Cleveland, Ohio
1998 Air Force Military Training Instructor Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2002 Airman Leadership School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2002 Air University Academic Instructor School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Associate Degree in Fitness & Recreation Management, CCAF
2007 Non-commissioned Officer (NCO) Academy, Kirtland AFB, N.M.2009 Bachelor’s Degree in Business Administration, Bellevue University, Neb.
2012 Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Joint Senior NCO Academy, (correspondence)
2012 Master’s Degree in Business Administration & Management, Bellevue University, Neb.
2013 Lean Six Sigma Program BB, Aveta Business Institute
2015 Professional Managers Certificate, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Allen Freed Middle East Strategic Seminar, USTC, Scott AFB, Ill.
2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Allen Freed Associates, White House Strategic Communication Planning Seminar, USTC, Scott AFB, Ill.

ASSIGNMENTS
June 1994 – August 1994, student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
August 1994-October 1994, student, Technical Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
November 1994 - August 1998, Lodging Desk Clerk, Readiness Apprentice, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
August 1998 – September 2003, Military Training Instructor, Lackland AFB, Texas
September 2003 – January 2004, Food Service Craftsman, Ramstein AB, Germany
February 2004 – July 2005, Unit Training Manager, Ramstein AB, Germany
July 2005 - August 2006, NCOIC, Mortuary Affairs, Ramstein AB, Germany
August 2006 - August, 2007 NCOIC Readiness & Mortuary Affairs, Holloman AB, N.M.
September 2007 – August 2008, Superintendent, Protocol, 52nd Fighter Wing, Holloman AB, N.M.
September 2008 – Aug 2011, Superintendent, Plans & Operations HQ AAFES Europe & SWA, Mainz Kastel, Germany
September 2011 – September 2012, Superintendent, Sustainment Services Flight, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
October 2012 – May 2013, Lodging Assistant General Manager, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
May 2013 – July 2014, Fitness Director, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
July 2014 – May 2016, Superintendent, Sustainment Services Flight, Scott AFB, Ill.
May 2016 – June 2018, Superintendent, AMC/A1R Readiness & Integration/Services Functional Manager & Senior Enlisted Leader, HQ AMC/A1 Scott AFB, Ill.
June 2018 – February 2020, Senior Enlisted Leader, Air Force Services Center, SVI, JBSA, Texas
February 2020 - Present, Superintendent, 737th Training Group, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal (7 OLC)
Air Force Commendation Medal (2 OLC) Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal (1 OLC)
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (4 OLC) 
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2014 – 375th Force Support Squadron, SNCO of the Year 
2013 – 52nd Force Support Squadron, SNCO of the Year 
2012 - Pacific Air Forces Food Service Hennessy Award 
2012 – 52nd Force Support Squadron, AF Innkeeper Award
2010 - DOD Combat Trafficking In Person Program Award 
2008 – Stripes for Exceptional Performers (STEP) promotion to master sergeant
2007 - Lance P. Sijan Award (NCO Category) 
2007 - John L. Levitow Award 
2007 – 49th Fighter Wing NCO of the Year
2006 - Air Force Services NCO of the Year 
2005 – 86th Services Squadron, NCO of the Year 
2003 - USAFE Training Program of the Year 
2002 – 323rd Training Squadron Instructor of the Year
2002 - Leadership Award, Airman Leadership School 
2000 – 323rd Training Squadron Airman of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Staff Sergeant – Dec. 1, 2000
Technical Sergeant – May 1, 2005
Master Sergeant – Jan. 9, 2008
Senior Master Sergeant – May 1, 2013
Chief Master Sergeant – Sept. 1, 2016

(Effective Feb. 24, 2020)