HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Col. Joyce R. Storm

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Joyce R. Storm is the commander, 37th Training Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. She is responsible for professional and technical training for more than 25,000 military and civilians in the armed forces, international community and other federal agencies. Training subjects include security forces, combat arms, recruiting, services, TEMPEST, safety, logistics, contracting, and the enlisted aircrew undergraduate course. The 37th Training Group is also the sole training agency for federal and department of defense military working dogs and handlers. The group has more than 927 personnel, 180 facilities, and equipment valued at more than $100 million.

Colonel Storm received her commission in 1996 through the United States Air Force Academy. She entered active duty as a transportation officer, but was redesignated a logistics readiness officer after six years. Colonel Storm has performed duties in combat readiness, traffic management, management and systems, fuels, contingency plans and operations, joint plans, and joint support. She has held positions as Operations Officer, Deputy Squadron Commander, Numbered Air Force Section Chief, MAJCOM Joint Planner, Squadron Commander, and Deputy Group Commander. Colonel Storm is a Senior Logistics Readiness Officer who has deployed and/or directly supported Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, DESERT FOX, NOBLE ANVIL, ALLIED FORCE, IRAQI FREEDOM, JOINT GUARDIAN, ENDURING FREEDOM, and NEW DAWN.

EDUCATION
1996  Bachelor of Science, Psychology, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
2002  Squadron Officer School (correspondence)
2003  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2005  Masters of Psychology, Walden University
2006  Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2009  Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
2013  Air War College (correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 1996 – May 1997, Quality Officer, 71st Logistics Support Squadron, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
  2. May 1997 – September 1998, Executive Officer, 71st Support Group, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
  3. September 1998 – May 1999, Flight Commander, Combat Readiness, 2nd Transportation Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
  4. May 1999 – May 2000, Flight Commander, Vehicle Operations, 2nd Transportation Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
  5. May 2000 – January 2001, Deputy Commander, 2nd Transportation Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
  6. January 2001 – October 2001, Officer-in-Charge, Traffic Management Office, 31st Transportation Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
  7. October 2001 – July 2002, Flight Commander, Combat Readiness, 31st Transportation Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
  8. July 2002 – November 2003, Flight Commander, Management & Systems, 31st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
  9. November 2003 – March 2004, Operations Officer, 31st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
  10. March 2004 – April 2005, Chief of Contingency Plans & Operations, 16th Air Force, Aviano AB, Italy
  11. April 2005 – April 2006, Plans Officer, U.S. Military Entrance Processing Command, Great Lakes Naval Air Station, Illinois
  12. April 2006 – June 2008, Operations Officer, 9th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Beale AFB, California
  13. June 2008 – July 2009, Student, Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas
  14. July 2009 – July 2011, Commander, 410th Supply Chain Management Squadron, Robins AFB, Georgia
  15. August 2010 – February 2011, Commander, 407th Expeditionary Support Squadron, Ali Base, Iraq
  16. July 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 27th Special Operations Logistics Readiness Squadron, Cannon AFB, New Mexico
  17. June 2013 – June 2015, Deputy Commander, 27th Special Operations Mission Support Group, Cannon AFB, New Mexico
  18. June 2015 – February 2019, Leadership Instructor, Department of Behavioral Sciences & Leadership, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado
  19. February 2019 – July 2020, Director of Staff, Dean of Faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado
  20. July 2020 – Present, Commander, 37th Training Group, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

AWARDS AND HONORS

Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (six oak leaf clusters)
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal (four oak leaf clusters)
Joint Service Achievement Medal (one oak leaf cluster)
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award (one oak leaf cluster)
Meritorious Unit Award (two oak leaf clusters)
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (four oak leaf clusters)
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (three devices)
Iraq Campaign Medal (one device)
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air & Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
NATO Medal (one device)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant   May 1996
First Lieutenant   May 1998
Captain   May 2000
Major   May 2006
Lieutenant Colonel   August 2011
Colonel   October 2017

(Current as of July 2020)