HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Col. Jeffrey W. Pixley

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Jeffrey W. Pixley is the commander, 737th Training Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas, the largest training group in the Air Force, comprising more than 5,000 trainee and permanent party Airmen. As the Air Force’s only Basic Military Training organization, the group is comprised of 10 squadrons that conduct all aspects of Air Force enlisted recruit training for approximately 35,000 active duty U.S. Air Force and U.S. Space Force, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve accessions annually. 

Colonel Pixley enlisted in the Air Force in 1990 and served four years as a Munitions System Specialist before earning his commission through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Oklahoma. He flew F-16s operationally at Cannon AFB, New Mexico, and Shaw AFB, South Carolina, and deployed to Saudi Arabia and Iraq in support of overseas contingency operations. He served two tours as an instructor pilot in the Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals program, and served a one-year staff assignment as the Chief of Special Technical Operations at the U.S. Air Forces Central Air and Space Operations Center. Prior to his current position, Colonel Pixley was the Director of Operations, Alaskan Command, under United States Northern Command.

He is a command pilot with more than 2,200 flying hours in the T-37, T-38, and F-16C/D. He has flown combat missions in Operations Southern Watch and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Arts degree in sociology, University of Oklahoma, Norman
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 Master's degree in business administration, Touro University International, Cypress, Calif.
2014 Air War College, by correspondence
2019 Master’s degree in national security resource strategy, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1990-December 1991, Munitions Systems Specialist, Cannon AFB, N.M.
2. January 1991-January 1994, Munitions Systems Specialist, Bitburg Air Base, Germany
3. January 1994-August 1998, Cadet, Air Force ROTC Detachment 675, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Okla.
4. August 1998-May 1999, Casual Officer, 93rd Air Control Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
5. May 1999-September 2000, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
6. September 2000-May 2001, Student, F-16 Initial Qualification, 61st Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. May 2001-April 2004, F-16 Pilot, Flight Lead, and Wing Life Support Officer, 523d Fighter Squadron and 20th Operations Support Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M. 
8. April 2004-July 2007, T-38C Instructor Pilot and Evaluator, Flight Commander, 435th Fighter Training Squadron and 479th Flying Training Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
9. July 2007-July 2009, Assistant Director of Operations, 55th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C. 
10. July 2009-July 2010, Chief, Special Technical Operations, 609th Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
11. July 2010-May 2014, T-38C Instructor Pilot and Assistant Director of Operations, 435th Fighter Training Squadron, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
12. May 2014-May 2016, Commander, 331st Training Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
13. May 2016-July 2018, Deputy Chief of Current Operations and Chief of Plans Division, Headquarters, 12th Air Force, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. July 2018-June 2019, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Ft. Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2019-July 2021, Director for Operations, Alaskan Command, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
16. July 2021-Present, Commander, 737th Training Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2009-July 2010, Chief, Special Technical Operations, USAFCENT (Forward), Al Udeid AB, Qatar, as a major
2. July 2019-July 2021, Director of Operations, Alaskan Command, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska, as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,200, including more than 240 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, and F-16C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant  July 15, 1998
First Lieutenant  July 15, 2000
Captain  July 15, 2002
Major  April 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel  Aug. 1, 2013
Colonel  Oct. 1, 2019

(Current as of June 2021)