HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ISAAC DAVIDSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Isaac Davidson is the Commandant, Inter-American Air Forces Academy (IAAFA), Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas. He is responsible for providing technical and military education training, primarily in Spanish, for more than 900 students annually to military forces and governmental agencies of 21 Latin American and Caribbean countries. IAAFA consists of 112 personnel in the 318 TRS, 837 TRS and Student Affairs Flight Operations.

 

IAAFA’s curriculum includes more than 36 courses in aircraft and helicopter maintenance, intelligence, air base defense, information systems, logistics, international SOS and NCO PME, flight operations and search and rescue. The sole USAF security assistance institution of its kind, IAAFA’s facilities are also located at Medina Training Annex and Camp Bullis.

 

Prior to this assignment, Colonel Davidson served as the Chief, EUCOM Manpower and Personnel Division, Directorate of Manpower and Personnel, United States European Command (USEUCOM), headquartered at Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany.  He led a team of professionals responsible for over 1,500 joint positions and personnel assignments for HQ USEUCOM, covering a 51-country area of responsibility.  More specifically, they managed and tracked personnel from all four U.S. services and the Coast Guard, assigned to HQ EUCOM and associated subordinate activities.  Additionally, they functioned as the single point organization within USEUCOM and the Department of Defense to provide manpower resource planning and joint personnel strength management for U.S. military personnel assigned to HQ USEUCOM. 

 

Born and raised in Panama, Republic of Panama, Colonel Davidson enlisted in the United States Air Force under the Delayed Enlistment Program in June 1983 and came on active duty in December 1983.  Upon graduation from Basic Military Training, he trained to become a Personnel Specialist and culminated his enlisted career in July 1991, in the grade of E-6 (Technical Sergeant), when he graduated from Officer Training School to start a career as an officer in the Personnel Career Field.

 

Colonel Davidson is married to the former Lidia Cristina Ramsey of Panama, Republic of Panama and has three sons, Isaac, Jason, and Doug.

 

EDUCATION

1987 Associates of Arts in Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force

1988 Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL

1990 Master of Arts in Business Administration and Management, State University of New York, Plattsburgh, N.Y.

1995 Squadron Officer School (Briefing Letter of Excellence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2005 Master of Arts in National Security Studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.

2013 Master of Arts in Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. August 1991 - September 1992, Chief, Personnel Assistance, 3rd / 21st Mission Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.

  2. September 1992 - April 1993, Chief Personnel Programs, 21st Mission Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.

  3. April 1993 - June 1994, Chief, Relocations and Employment, 21st Mission Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.

  4. June 1994 - July 1995, Squadron Section Commander, 50th Mission Support Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.

  5. July 1995 - December 1995, Personnel Liaison Officer, 24th Wing, Howard AFB, Panama

  6.  December 1995 - July 1996, Executive Officer, 24th Wing, Howard AFB, Panama

  7. July 1996 - May 1998, Flight Commander, Military Personnel, 24th Mission Support Squadron, Howard AFB, Panama

  8. May 1998 - July 1999, Chief, Board Secretariat, Command Records, and Officer Professional Military Education, Directorate of Personnel, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.

  9. July 1999 - August 2000, Chief, Officer Promotion Policy, Directorate of Personnel, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.

  10. August 2000 - July 2001, Chief, Personnel Issues Branch, Directorate of Personnel, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.

  11. July 2001 - September 2003, Chief, Officer Evaluation Policy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, HQ United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

  12. September 2003 - August 2004, Chief, Military Personnel Division, HQ United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

  13. August 2004 - June 2005, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.

  14. June 2005 - July 2007, Commander, 21st Mission Support Squadron, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.

  15. July 2007 - June 2008, Deputy Commander, 21st Mission Support Group, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.

  16. June 2008 - April 2009, Chief, Personnel and Resource Management Division, Office of Military Cooperation, U.S. Embassy, Cairo, Egypt

  17. April 2009 - June 2010, Chief, Joint Training Branch, Office of Military Cooperation, U.S. Embassy, Cairo, Egypt

  18. July 2010 - February 2011, Chief, Personnel Support Division, Directorate of Manpower, Personnel and Services, HQ United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

  19. February 2011 - June 2012, Deputy Chief of Services, Directorate of Manpower, Personnel and Services, HQ United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

  20. July 2012 - May 2013, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

  21. May 2013 - June 2014, Senior Advisor to Iraq’s Ministry of Defense and Prime Minister’s National Operation Center, Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq

  22. July 2014 - Aug 2017, Chief, EUCOM Manpower and Personnel Division, Directorate of Manpower

           and Personnel, HQ European Command, Stuttgart, Germany

  23. Aug 2017 - Present, Commandant, Inter-American Air Forces Academy, JBSA-Lackland AFB, TX

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant            31 July 1991

First Lieutenant                 31 July 1993

Captain                             31 July 1995

Major                                 1 June 2002

Lieutenant Colonel             1 May 2007

Colonel                         1 January 2013

 

(Current as of Sept 2017)