HomeAboutHistoryThe Hero's Walk - Lackland AFB Parade Field

Hero's Walk

Created in December 2008, the USAF Enlisted Hero's Walk was created to solidify and embed the important lessons of Air Force enlisted heritage to the newest Airmen during the BMT graduation parade.  The project educates our young people of the valuable contributions enlisted personnel have contributed to the security of the United States; it inspires our Airmen to server their nation courageously and with honor and serves to motivate them to be Heroes for our great nation.

The Hero's Walk is at the north end of the "Bomb Run" on the Lackland Parade Field.  All BMT graduates begin their last BMT parade marching past the Hero's Walk and over the Blue line signifying the accession into the Blue.

The names on the Hero's Walk come from those receiving the Enlisted Medal of Honor, the Air Force Cross and the Air Force Silver Star.  Below is the current list of these individuals.  Of note, the list of Silver Star recipients is not complete.  As more names of those individuals who have received this award and verification can be made, Hero's Walk pavers will be created for them.

The names on the hero's walk

CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR
Maynard H. "Snuffy" Smith Staff Sergeant Congressional Medal of Honor 1 WWII  
Forrest L. Vossler Technical Sergeant Congressional Medal of Honor 1 WWII  
Archibald Mathis Staff Sergeant Congressional Medal of Honor 1 WWII  
Henry "Red" Irwin Staff Sergeant Congressional Medal of Honor 1 WWII  
William H Pitsenbarger Airman First Class Congressional Medal of Honor 1 Vietnam  
John L. Levitow Airman Second Class Congressional Medal of Honor 1 Vietnam  
Richard L. Etchberger Chief Master Sergeant Congressional Medal of Honor   Laos  
           
AIR FORCE CROSS
William A. Robinson Airman First Class Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Arthur N. Black Airman Third Class Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Duane D. Hackney Airman Second Class Air Force Cross/Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Russell M. Hunt Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Eugene L. Clay Staff Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Larry W. Maysey Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Dennis M. Richardson Chief Master Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Nacey Kent Jr Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Thomas A. Newman Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Joel E. Talley Airman First Class Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Victor R. Adams Technical Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Charles D. King Airman First Class Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Michael E. Fish Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Donald G. Smith Technical Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Theodore R. Hamlin Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Leroy M. Wright Technical Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Charles L. Schaub Staff Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Charles D. McGrath Sergeant Air Force Cross/Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Jon D. Harston Staff Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Vietnam  
Timothy A. Wilkinson Technical Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Somalia  
Jason D. Cunningham Senior Airman Air Force Cross 1 Afghanistan  
John A. Chapman Technical Sergeant Air Force Cross 1 Afghanistan  
Robert Gutierrez, Jr. Staff Sergeant Air Force Cross   Afghanistan  
Zachary J. Rhyner Senior Airman Air Force Cross   Afghanistan
Ivan Ruiz Master Sergeant  Air Force Cross 1 Afghanistan
Dustin Temple SrA Air Force Cross Afghanistan
Keary J. Miller Master Sergeant Air Force Cross (Upgrade 4/17/17   Afghanistan  
Christopher G. Baradat SSgt  Air Force Cross (Upgrade 4/17/17   Afghanistan

AIR FORCE SILVER STAR
Donald M. Anderson Chief Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Stephen Achey Technical Sergeant Silver Star   Afghanistan  
William C. Armistead Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Leif E Arvidson Senior Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Allen J. Avery Staff Sergeant Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Patrick D. Bardsley Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Thomas J. Bateson Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Ralph T. Bemis II SSgt  Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
David R Berrio Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Robert L. Berry Jr Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
David T Blake Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Edward H. Boggs Technical Sergeant Silver Star 1 Korea  
Larry D Bower Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Eric Brandenburg Jr Technical Sergeant Silver Star   Iraq  
Jeffrey W Bray Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Somalia  
John Larue Brim Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
William D Brinson Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Gabriel P. Brown Staff Sergeant Silver Star   Afghanistan  
James K. Bryson Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Korea  
James D Burch Jr Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Stephen L. Caldwell Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
John R Carlson Technical Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Thomas Case Staff Sergeant Silver Star   Iraq  
Dennis C Chriswell   Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Lonnie G Conner Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Calvin Coolidge Cooke Jr Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Arthur Cormier Staff Sergeant Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Travis Crosby Staff Sergeant Silver Star   Iraq  
Michael A Curtis Airman 1st Class Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
John J Dagneau III Airman 2nd Class Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
David M Davison Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Michael Frank Dean Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Donald W East Jr Senior Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
John J Eldridge Master Sergeant Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Rudolph A Elizondo Senior Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Guy T Fagan Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Scott C Fales Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Somalia  
Aaron D Farrior Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Paul E Fatka Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Wayne L Fisk Staff Sergeant Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Robert R Gabel Senior Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
George P Gonzales Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Donald H Goodlett Jr Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Gordon T Greever Chief Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Charles K Hanson Airman 2nd Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Robert L Harris Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Sean R. Harvell Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Afghanistan  
Ted R Hawkins Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Barry D Hebert Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Charles W Heiges Jr Chief Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Jon K Hoberg Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
George M Holland Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Ray A Houch Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
George E Hunt Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Charles R Ingulli Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Paul L Jenkins Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Evan P. Jones Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Afghanistan  
Robert W Jones Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Henry H Kelly Jr Senior Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Leroy W Kelsey Jr Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Ralph W. Kent Jr. Technical Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Roger A Klenovich Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Dennis J Kraft Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Harry M Krause Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Andrew D. Kubik Technical Sergeant Silver Star   OEF  
John E Lebold Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Joseph M. Lienhard Staff Sergeant Silver Star   OEF  
William E Lester Technical Sergeant Silver Star 3 Vietnam  
William T Liles Sergeant Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Sean W. Lloyd Senior Airman Silver Star   Afghanistan  
James D Locker Sergeant Silver Star 3 Vietnam  
William "Calvin" Markham Master Sergeant Silver Star   Afghanistan  
Andrew I. Martin Technical Sergeant Silver Star OEF
Arthur B Martinelli Chief Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Randy S McComb Staff Sergeant Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Angus C McDougall Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Anthony J McFarr Jr Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Charles B McQuoid Sergeant Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Ronald T Merritt Senior Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Arthur D Miller Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Charles D Morrow Staff Sergeant Silver Star 3 Vietnam  
Kenneth J Musnicki Staff Sergeant Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Eugene L Nardi Technical Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
John D Nusbaum Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Gary T Osborne Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Dennis C Palmer Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
William R Pearson Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
William R Pedersen Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Paul C Perry Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
William Piazza Senior Airman Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
John  l Pighini Airman 2d Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
James Edward Pleiman Airman 1st Class Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Jason Quesenberry Technical Sergeant Silver Star   Iraq  
Norman F Reeves Chief Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Bradley T. Reilly Technical Sergeant Silver Star   Afghanistan  
Philimon S Resos Technical Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
David D Rhody Technical Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Steven C Rhody Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Johnny L Riddick Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Martin E Roepstorff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Charles J Rouhier Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Charles F Salome Technical Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
George E Schipper Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
James D Scott Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Ronald W Sharp Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Michael Shropshire Staff Sergeant Silver Star   Iraq  
Gary S Shubert Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Richard l Simmon Master Sergeant Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
David W Sliger Airman 2nd Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Charley D Smith Technical Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Jules C Smith Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Leland H Sorenson Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
James Souza Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Timothy A. Stamey Master Sergeant Silver Star   Afghanistan  
Jones L Stamey Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Joseph S Stanaland Staff Sergeant Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Allen Roy Stanek Airman 2d Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
John H Stemple Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Bruce J Stephens Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Michael C. Stockdale Technical Sergeant Silver Star OEF
Joshua A. Swartz Technical Sergeant Silver Star   OIF  
Roy A Taylor Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Gordon C Thayer Airman 2nd Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
John F Tobey Airman 2d Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Stephen E. Tomat Staff Sergeant Silver Star   Afghanistan  
Cesar A Urenda Senior Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Kevin A. Vance Staff Sergeant Silver Star   Afghanistan  
Michael D Vogele Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Robert J Ward Airman 1st Class Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Lawrence Wellington Technical Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Kevin G. Whalen Technical Sergeant Silver Star   Afghanistan  
David J Wheeler Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Stephen T White Staff Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Dennis C Williamson Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Robert B Williamson Airman 2nd Class Silver Star 2 Vietnam  
Edward M Willis Master Sergeant Silver Star 1 Vietnam  
Jon H Young Airman 1st Class Silver Star 3 Vietnam  
Alan T. Yoshida Staff Sergeant OEF
Bradley Smith Senior Airman Silver Star 1 Afghanistan
Cecil Gilbreath Staff Sergeant silver Star Afghanistan
Clint T. Campbell Technical Sergeant Silver Star Afghanistan
Ismael Villegas Technical Sergeant Silver Star Afghanistan
Caleb D. Heidelberg Senior Airman Silver Star Afghanistan
Michael L. Keehan III Technical Sergeant Silver Star Afghanistan
Earl I. Covel, Jr. Technical Sergeant Silver Star Iraq
Scott. A. Innis Technical Sergeant Silver Star Afghanistan
Robert K. O'Connor, Jr Technical Sergeant Silver Star Afghanistan
Edward M. Trejo Technical Sergeant Silver Star Vietnam
Manson L. Grubbs Staff Sergeant Silver Star Vietnam
Samuel O. Turner Staff Sergeant Silver Star Vietnam
Albert E. Moore Airman First Class Silver Star Vietnam
Bennie A. Brown Sergeant Silver Star Vietnam
Parnell G. Fisher Staff Sergeant Silver Star Vietnam
Joseph F. Mack Sergeant Silver Star Vietnam
Zachary A. Kline SSgt  Silver Star Afghanistan
Joseph Deslauriers Technical Sergeant Silver Star Afghanistan
Terance K. Jensen Staff Sergeant Silver Star Vietnam
William J. Cenna SSgt  Silver Star Afghanistan
Steve M. Northern A2C Silver Star Vietnam
Dale C. Young SSgt  Silver Star Afghanistan
Roger D. Sparks MSgt  Silver Star Afghanistan
Adam C. Krueger SrA Silver Star Afghanistan
Mark A. Forester SrA Silver Star Afghanistan
Michael T. Blout SSgt  Silver Star Afghanistan
Delorean M. Sheridan Technical Sergeant Silver Star Afghanistan
Douglas J. Matthews Technical Sergeant Silver Star Afghanistan
Matthew P. McKenna Technical Sergeant Silver Star Afghanistan
Michael F. Sears Technical Sergeant Silver Star Afghanistan
Tavis Delaney Technical Sergeant Silver Star   Afghanistan
Goodie Goodman SrA Silver Star   Afghanistan
Matthew Greiner Technical Sergeant Silver Star   Afghanistan
George Bevich Jr. A2C Silver Star   Vietnam
Thomas J. Caputo Sgt Silver Star   Vietnam
Alonzo J. Coggins Sgt Silver Star   Vietnam
Alvin W. Curie A2C Silver Star   Vietnam
Bernard C. Gifford Technical Sergeant Silver Star   Vietnam
William J. Cyr Sgt Silver Star   Vietnam
Louis H. Fischer Sgt Silver Star   Vietnam
Charles E. Hebron Sgt Silver Star   Vietnam
Roger B. Mills Sgt Silver Star   Vietnam
Lawrence S. Kirk SSgt  Silver Star   Vietnam
Robert E. Ott Jr.  SSgt  Silver Star   Vietnam
Billy M. Palmer Technical Sergeant Silver Star   Vietnam
Tommy C. Poole A2C Silver Star   Vietnam
Glenn R. Redmond SSgt  Silver Star   Vietnam
Larry H. Sawyer SSgt  Silver Star   Vietnam
Kenneth S. Shelstead MSgt  Silver Star   Vietnam
Richard Tucker A1C Silver Star   Vietnam
MOH = 7
AF Cross = 28
Silver Star = 188
Total = 223
*This project should be complete (on-line) by July 2017