Colonel Douglas J. Fowler

Col. Douglas J. Fowler is the Commander, 637th Training Group, and the Commandant, Defense Language Institute English Language Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. The 637 TRG consists of three squadrons executing the Department of Defense English language training program. He oversees an on-campus program for military and civilian leaders from over 110 countries annually and at over 30 nonresident locations around the world as the Gateway to America for all its international students. DLIELC also provides a comprehensive American culture immersion experience through a program of excursions and community interactive projects.
Prior to assuming his current position, Col. Fowler was the Business Information Manager and U.S. Air Force Element Commander, NATO Allied Joint Force Command, Naples, Italy. As Business Information Manager he was responsible for all aspects of the command’s knowledge management, business processes, and workflow management. As USAF Element Commander, he commanded 60 Airmen serving NATO in Italy, Spain, Romania, and Bulgaria.
Originally a Cyberspace Operator, Col. Fowler became a Foreign Area Officer following the two-year Olmsted Scholar program in Montevideo, Uruguay. He has experience in network operations, electronics maintenance, and cyber training, but is best known for programming the vMPF ribbons display used daily by over 500,000 Total Force personnel.


EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wis.
1999 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Distinguished Graduate, Air Education and Training Command Basic Instructor Course,
Keesler AFB, Miss.
2007 Air Command and Staff College (Non-resident), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Science, Occupational Education, University of Southern Mississippi,
Hattiesburg, Miss.
2009 Distinguished Graduate in Spanish, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey,
Calif.
2009 Western Hemisphere Area Studies Seminar, Dept. of State Foreign Service Institute,
Washington, D.C.
2011 Olmsted Schola, Universidad de la Rep├║blica, Montevideo, Uruguay
2012 Air War College (Non-resident), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 European Area Studies Seminar, Dept. of State Foreign Service Institute, Washington, D.C.
2020 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1998 – May 1999, Network Integration Project Officer then OIC of Mission Systems Operations, 55th Communications Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2. May 1999 – August 2000, Network Section Chief, HQ AETC Training Support Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
3. August 2000 – April 2002, Virtual Military Personnel Flight System Engineer, HQ Air Force Personnel Center, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
4. April 2002 – May 2003, Chief Information and Computer Systems, 85th Mission Support Squadron, Naval Air Station Keflavik, Iceland
5. May 2003 – February 2005, Commander, Mission Systems Flight, 603d Air Control Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
6. February 2005 – July 2006, Executive Officer, 31st Mission Support Group, Aviano AB, Italy
7. July 2006 – December 2008, Instructor, Instructor Supervisor, Advanced Systems and Concepts Flight Commander, and Director of Operations, 333rd Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
8. January 2009 – December 2009, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
9. January 2010 – December 2011, Olmsted Scholar, Universidad de la Rep├║blica, Montevideo, Uruguay
10. January 2012 – June 2014, Chief, English Department, Academia General del Aire, San Javier AB, Spain
11. June 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 338th Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
12. June 2016 – June 2017, Deputy Commander, 81st Training Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
13. June 2017 – June 2019, Chief, Central Europe Branch and Deputy Chief, North and East Europe Division, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
14. June 2019 – June 2020, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. July 2020 – June 2021, Director, Security Sector Reform Group, U.S. Embassy, Baghdad, Iraq
16. July 2021 – August 2023, U.S. Air Force Element Commander and Business Information Manager, NATO Allied Joint Force Command, Naples, Italy
17. September 2023 – present, Commander, 637th Training Group, Commandant, Defense Language Institute English Language Center, JBSA-Lackland, Texas


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with combat “C” device
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 15, 1998
First Lieutenant June 15, 2000
Captain June 15, 2002
Major April 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel August 1, 2013
Colonel October 1, 2019





(Current as of September 2023)